file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-553%20Opinion.htm
[…] verdict and granting a new trial. The State appeals from that order.
DISCUSSIONISSUE 1
¶8 Do the time and notice requirements in § 46-16-702(2), MCA, apply to the District
Court when it grants a new trial sua sponte?
¶9 The State concedes that the District Court has the power to order a new trial sua sponte.
The State argues, however, that the District Court abused its discretion in setting aside the
jury verdict and ordering a new trial, sua sponte, without following the time and notice
(1)
requirements set forth in § 46-16-702(2), MCA (1997) .
¶10 Section 46-16-702, MCA, provides as follows:
Motion for new trial. (1) Following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may grant the
defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice.
(2) The motion for new trial must be in writing and must specify the grounds for a
new trial. The motion must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following a
verdict or finding of guilty and be served upon the prosecution.
(3) On hearing the motion for a new trial, if justified by law and the weight of the
evidence, the court may:
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-553%20Opinion.htm (4 of 13)3/30/2007 2:48:31 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-553%20Opinion.htm
(a) deny the motion;
(b) grant a new trial; or
(c) modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant guilty of a
lesser included offense or finding the defendant not guilty.
¶11 We reject the State's argument that the District Court is bound by the notice and time
requirements contained in § 46-16-702(2), MCA. Subsection (2) requires that when a
defendant files a motion for a new trial, the motion must be filed within 30 days following
the verdict or finding of guilt. It has no bearing on how or when a court, sua sponte, may
grant a new trial under subsection (1). We have held that the subsection (2) requirement
that a defendant file a motion when seeking a new trial does not affect the court's inherent