file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-553%20Opinion.htm
[…] case. See Brummer, ¶¶ 60-75 (Nelson, J., dissenting). I will not reiterate in detail my
opposition here other than to note that the majority continues to improperly read language
into and out of § 46-16-702, MCA (1997), in total disregard of what the statute actually
says.
¶21 Contrary to the discussion in Issue 1, both subsections (2) and (3) of the statute plainly
and unambiguously require that a predicate motion for new trial first be filed before the
court has any authority to act under subsections (1) and (3). In its entirety, § 46-16-702,
MCA (1997), provides:
Motion for a new trial. (1) Following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may
grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice.
(2) The motion for a new trial must be in writing and must specify the grounds for a
new trial. The motion must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following a
verdict or finding of guilty and be served upon the prosecution.
(3) On hearing the motion for a new trial, if justified by law and the weight of the
evidence, the court may:
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-553%20Opinion.htm (7 of 13)3/30/2007 2:48:31 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-553%20Opinion.htm
(a) deny the motion;
(b) grant a new trial; or
(c) modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant guilty of a
lesser included offense or finding the defendant not guilty.
¶22 Obviously, "The motion" referred to in subsection (2) refers to the "Motion" in the
title of the statute. Moreover, if read independently of subsection (1) "The motion" in
subsection (2) has no antecedent reference. Likewise, "the motion" referred to in