file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-553%20Opinion.htm
[…] Skinner Enterprises v. Board of Health (1997), 286 Mont. 256, 271-72, 950 P.2d 733, 742
(internal citations and quotations omitted).
¶26 The majority opinion in Brummer and the majority opinion here as to Issue 1 violate
all of these rules of construction. On the other hand, having jumped into interpretational
quicksand in Brummer, the majority's holding in Issue 1 does not come as much of a
surprise.
¶27 My continuing disagreement with Brummer notwithstanding, I do note, however, that
the 1999 Legislature attempted to accommodate this Court's decision in that case by
adding to § 46-16-702(1), MCA, a new last sentence: "A new trial may be ordered by the
court without a motion or may be granted after motion and hearing." Of course, this
amendment begs the question of why, if the pre-1999 version of the statute already clearly
and unambiguously provided the trial courts with that authority, as was decreed by the
Brummer majority, it subsequently was necessary for the Legislature to textually add what