file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-368%20Opinion.htm
[…] purposely or knowingly. Rather, he was admonished that it was the court's prerogative, not
his, to instruct the jury on the relevant law in the context of the crime charged.
II
¶18 Does § 45-5-210(4), MCA, violate Article II, Section 17 of the Montana Constitution
and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution?
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-368%20Opinion.htm (6 of 9)3/30/2007 11:20:57 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-368%20Opinion.htm
¶19 Section 45-5-210(4), MCA, provides as follows:
(4) Criminal endangerment, negligent endangerment, and assault, as defined in 45-5-
201, are not included as offenses of assault on a peace officer or judicial officer.
¶20 Fuqua contends that a statute which eliminates consideration of lesser-included
offenses is unconstitutional both on its face and as applied. Fuqua's argument as to the
unconstitutionality of § 45-5-210(4), MCA, is premised upon an assumption that, but for
§ 45-5-210(4), MCA, the offense of negligent endangerment would be considered a lesser-
included offense of assault on a peace officer under the provisions of § 46-1-202(8),
MCA.
¶21 The threshold question then is whether negligent endangerment is a lesser-included
offense of assault on a peace officer under the provisions of § 46-1-202(8), MCA. That
statute defines an "included offense" as an offense that:
(a) is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish
the commission of the offense charged;