file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-637%20Opinion.htm
[…] on Sorlie's exceptions. The only evidence in the record regarding the communications
between Ms. Harten-Moore and the Board indicates that the discussion involved the
disciplinary hearing process. Therefore, the communications between the Board and
opposing counsel did not violate § 2-4-613, MCA, because they were not in connection
with any issue of fact or law in Sorlie's case.
C. Evidence
¶39 Sorlie contends that the Board violated § 2-4-612, MCA, because the Board did not
allow him to present new evidence of his previous appraisals and an excerpt of a
deposition.
¶40 Section 2-4-612(1), MCA, provides that "[o]pportunity shall be afforded all parties to
respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved." (Emphasis added.)
Section 2-4-612(2), MCA, provides, in relevant part, "agencies shall be bound by common
law and statutory rules of evidence." Rule 402, M.R.Evid., provides, "Evidence which is
not relevant is inadmissible."
¶41 Sorlie's evidence regarding his previous appraisals and the deposition excerpt is not
evidence on an issue raised in the Board's hearing on his exceptions to the hearing
examiner's decision.