file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-578%20Opinion.htm
[…] The State's burden was not to prove that prison programs would not rehabilitate Allais but
rather to show by clear and convincing evidence that "the statutory criteria for termination
have been met." Matter of J.N., ¶ 12.
¶22 The District Court concluded that "[t]ermination is proper herein pursuant to the
following provisions of the Montana Code Annotated (1997): § 41-3-609(1)(a); § 41-3-609
(1)(b); § 41-3-609(1)(c); § 41-3-609(1)(e)(i) and § 41-3-609(1)(e)(ii); § 41-3-609(1)(f); §
41-3-609(2)(d); § 41-3-609(2)(e); and § 41-3-609(2)(g)." Section 41-3-609, MCA (1997),
provides in pertinent part:
Criteria for termination. (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-
child legal relationship upon a finding that any of the following circumstances
exist:
(a) the parents have relinquished the child pursuant to 42-2-402 and 42-2-412;
(b) the child has been abandoned by the parents as set forth in 41-3-102;
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-578%20Opinion.htm (6 of 7)3/29/2007 4:31:01 PM