file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-720%20Opinion.htm
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-720%20Opinion.htm (19 of 23)3/29/2007 10:49:56 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-720%20Opinion.htm
1) there is an underlying monetary obligation; 2) the amount of recovery is certain
or capable of being made certain by calculation; and 3) the right to recovery vests on
a particular day. R.H. Grover, Inc. v. Flynn Ins. Co. (1989), 238 Mont. 278, 777
P.2d 338.
DeTienne Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Farmers Union Mut. Ins. Co. (1994), 266 Mont. 184,
193, 879 P.2d 704, 710. Section 27-1-212, MCA, provides in part:
In an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract and in every
case of oppression, fraud, or malice, interest may be given, in the discretion of the
jury.
¶55 In this case, the judge was the fact finder, not the jury; therefore, it was within the
judge's discretion to determine whether interest was appropriate. Kimble Properties, Inc.
and Lloyd Kimble did not have an underlying monetary obligation to H-D Irrigating, Inc.