file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-001%20Opinion.htm
[…] The seller expressly gave the
buyer a quit-claim deed on the twenty acres, as and for security for performance of an act,
and gave the buyer the option to commence foreclosure proceedings on the property
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-001%20Opinion.htm (11 of 12)3/27/2007 11:12:29 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-001%20Opinion.htm
should he default. I would give Riverview Homes the benefit of these contractual
provisions negotiated between the parties.
¶34 The introductory language of § 76-3-201(1), MCA, allows a lien to be exempted from
the provisions of the chapter "[u]nless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose
of evading this chapter . . . ." There was no finding by the District Court that the parties
purposely intended to evade the requirements of the subdivision chapter. Therefore, I
would conclude that a valid lien was created, that the lien was not intended to evade the