file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-001%20Opinion.htm
[…] language in Paragraph 6:
The parties hereto agree that Seller's [Canton's] completion of said state and county
requirements and the requirements contained in this agreement shall be valued at
Two Hundred Thousand Dollars ($200,000.00).
It then concluded: "This would appear to constitute a contractual provision by which the
amount of damage to be paid for breach of Canton's obligations was determined in
anticipation of his possible breach, i.e., a liquidated damages provision." Given that
determination, the District Court analyzed the provision as a liquidated damages provision
in light of § 28-2-721, MCA. Section 28-2-721, MCA, provides:
When provision fixing liquidated damages valid. (1) Every contract by which the
amount of damage to be paid or other compensation to be made for a breach of an
obligation is determined in anticipation thereof is to that extent void, except as
expressly provided in subsection (2).
(2) The parties to a contract may agree therein upon an amount which shall be
presumed to be an amount of damage sustained by a breach thereof when, from the
nature of the case, it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix the actual
damage. [Emphasis added.]
¶21 Riverview contends that the provision in Paragraph 6 is not a liquidated damages
provision, because the parties did not agree on the amount of compensation or damages to
be paid by Canton to Riverview. Therefore, § 28-2-721(1), MCA, does not apply. We
agree.