Riverview Homes, II, Ltd. v. Canton
[…] Here, there was an express agreement to give a lien, as “lien” is defined at § 71-3-101(2), MCA, in Paragraph 23 of the Contract for Deed. The seller expressly gave the buyer a quit-claim deed on the twenty acres, as and for security for performance of an act, and gave the buyer the option to commence foreclosure proceedings on the property should he default. I would give Riverview Homes the benefit of these contractual provisions negotiated between the parties. ¶34 The introductory language of § 76-3-201(1), MCA, allows a lien to be exempted from the provisions of the chapter “[u]nless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evading this chapter ....” There was no finding by the District Court that the parties purposely intended to evade the requirements of the subdivision chapter. Therefore, I would conclude that a valid lien was created, that the lien