MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] It is unnecessary, therefore, to consider whether these claims satisfy the first element of the Weinstein test.5
Accordingly, the defendant District Attorney’s motion for judgment on the pleadings is granted and the claims against him are dismissed for want of an actual case or controversy upon which this court may act, and plaintiffs’ cross-motion for summary judgment is denied.
SO ORDERED.
. N.Y. CPL § 170.55, as amended in 1972, provides as follows:
“1. Upon or after arraignment in a local criminal court upon an information, a simplified information, a'-prosecutor’s information or a misdemeanor complaint, and before entry of a plea of guilty thereto or commencement of a trial thereof, the court may, upon motion of the people or the defendant and with the consent of the other party, or upon the court’s own motion with the consent of both the people and the defendant, order that the action be ‘adjourned in contemplation of dismissal,’ as prescribed in subdivision two.
“2. An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice. Upon issuing such an order, the court must release the defendant on his own recognizance. Upon application of the people, made at any time not more than six months after the issuance of such order, the court must restore the case to the calendar and the action must thereupon proceed. If the case is not so restored within such six months [sic] period, the accusatory instrument is, at the expiration of such period, deemed to have been dismissed by the court in furtherance of justice.”
. See also Plaintiffs’ Memorandum of Law (4/7/78) at 25. In the “Wherefore” clause, Í1 (c), of their amended complaint, plaintiffs offer a narrower description of the injunctive relief they seek.