State v. Brooks
[…] State v. Lafley, 1998 MT 21, ¶ 26, 287 Mont. 276, ¶ 26, 954 P.2d 1112, ¶ 26. In point of fact, § 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides that: Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in 46-20-701(2). file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-357%20Opinion.htm (3 of 5)3/30/2007 2:50:39 PM file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-357%20Opinion.htm ¶14.While tacitly conceding that he did not raise his claim of denial of due process in District