October 26 2010
[…] truth of allegations on which Brooks’s PFO status was predicated.
¶20 Brooks next argues that he should have received a hearing to dispute the validity
of the assault with a weapon conviction that was the basis of his PFO designation. This
argument merits only brief discussion.
7
¶21 To seek PFO treatment of a criminal defendant, a prosecutor must file notice to do
so “at or before the omnibus hearing.” Section 46-13-108(1), MCA. The notice must
state the prior felony convictions on which the request for PFO treatment is premised. Id.
at § 46-13-108(1). If a defendant objects to the allegations in the notice (i.e., challenges
the alleged prior felonies), “the judge shall conduct a hearing to determine if the
allegations in the notice are true.” Id. at § 46-13-108. While this statute expressly states
a deadline by which the prosecutor must file the notice to seek PFO treatment, it provides
no pre-sentencing deadline by which the defendant must object to the designation of prior
felonies.