State v. Mainwaring
[…] The Valley County court accepted the plea, ordered a pre-sentence investigation and set a sentencing hearing. ¶5 After approximately ten hours of evidence and argument was presented at the sentencing hearing, the Valley County District Court informed Mainwaring that it would not follow the sentencing recommendation set forth in the plea agreement. As a result of this decision, the court offered Mainwaring the opportunity to withdraw his plea. After consulting with counsel, Mainwaring declined to withdraw his plea. The Valley County court then proceeded to sentence Mainwaring under § 41-5-2503(1)(a), MCA, of the Criminally Convicted Youth Act (CCYA), which expressly provides that the district court “shall impose any sentence allowed by the statute that established the penalty for the offense of which the youth is convicted as if the youth were an adult and any conditions or restrictions allowed by statute.” ¶6 In 2002, upon Mainwaring’s motion and as provided for in § 41-5-2510, MCA, the Valley County District Court reviewed and then suspended the remainder of Mainwaring’s original sentence upon a finding that Mainwaring had been “substantially 1 A subsequent order issued by the Valley County