March 4 2009
[…] constitutional challenges of criminal sentences. State v. Garrymore, 2006 MT 245, ¶ 15, 334
Mont. 1, 145 P.3d 946. The constitutionality of a sentencing statute presents a question of
law that we review de novo. In re S.L.M., 287 Mont. 23, 32, 951 P.2d 1365, 1370 (1997).
DISCUSSION
¶8 Strong raises for the first time on appeal the issue of whether § 46-18-201(3)(d),
MCA, violates his right to equal protection. In particular, he cites to the discrepancy in the
3
way that the statute treats adults and criminally convicted youths for purposes of DOC
commitments.
¶9 Section 46-18-201(3)(d), MCA, provides a sentencing court with the option of a DOC
commitment. For an adult offender, however, “all but the first five years of the commitment
to the department of corrections must be suspended.” Section 46-18-201(3)(d)(i), MCA. By
contrast, for a youth transferred to district court under § 41-5-206, MCA, and found guilty in
the district court of an offense enumerated in § 41-5-206(1)(b), MCA, the court may require a
DOC commitment “for a period determined by the court for placement in an appropriate
correctional facility or program.” Section 46-18-201(3)(d)(ii), MCA. The statute exempts
youths transferred to the district court under § 41-5-206, MCA, from the limitation on the
length of the DOC commitment. Strong contends that the exemption in the statute regarding