file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-277%20Opinion.htm
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-277%20Opinion.htm
¶18 However, even without the benefit of arguments by trained counsel, it is apparent that
at least Van Der Hule's right guaranteed by Article II, Section 28, Mont. Const., has been
violated. That provision guarantees that "(2) Full rights are restored by termination of state
supervision for any offense against the state." Van Der Hule's supervision for his offenses
against the State was terminated on May 20, 1996. Section 46-18-801, MCA (1995),
which was in effect at that time provided in relevant part that:
Except as provided in the Montana Constitution, if a person has been deprived of a
civil or constitutional right by reason of conviction for an offense and then the
person's sentence has expired or the person has been pardoned, the person is
restored to all civil rights and full citizenship, the same as if the conviction had not
occurred.
¶19 One of the constitutional rights of which Van Der Hule was deprived by reason of his
conviction was his right to privacy. Article II, Section 10, Mont. Const., provides that:
"The right of individual privacy is essential to the well being of a free society and shall not