Van Der Hule v. State
[…] Const., has been violated. That provision guarantees that "(2) Full rights are restored by termination of state supervision for any offense against the state." Van Der Hule's supervision for his offenses against the State was terminated on May 20, 1996. Section 46-18-801, MCA (1995), which was in effect at that time provided in relevant part that: Except as provided in the Montana Constitution, if a person has been deprived of a civil or constitutional right by reason of conviction for an offense and then the person's sentence has expired or the person has been pardoned, the person is restored to all civil rights and full citizenship, the same as if the conviction had not occurred. ¶19 One of the constitutional rights of which Van Der Hule was deprived by reason of his conviction was his right to privacy. Article II, Section 10, Mont.