No. 04-511
[…] If only those offenders satisfying Montana’s
7
definition were required to register, the 2001 amendment specifically incorporating those
offenders sentenced in other states would be rendered meaningless.
¶17 It is undisputed that the Washington Court adjudicated Villanueva guilty of first
degree rape and, two years later, imposed on him a lifelong obligation to register as a sexual
offender in the State of Washington. Notably, the Washington sexual offender registration
statute also imposed an obligation on Villanueva to register in Montana. Wash. Crim. Code
§ 9A.44.130(4)(a)(ix) (2005), requires “[o]ffenders required to register in Washington, who
move to another state, . . . shall register a new address, fingerprints, and photograph with the
new state within ten days after establishing residence . . . .” As a result, under both Montana
and Washington law, Villanueva was legally obligated to register as a sexual offender within
“10 days of entering a county of this state for the purpose of residing . . . .” Section 46-23-