No. 04-511
[…] § 46-23-504(1)(c), MCA. His argument is premised on the following:
1. A “sexual or violent offender” is defined as a person who has been
“convicted” of a sexual or violent offense. Section 46-23-502(7),
MCA.
2. “Conviction” is defined, in relevant part in § 46-1-202(7), MCA, as a
judgment or sentence entered upon a guilty plea rendered by a court of
competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury.
3. Section § 46-23-504(1)(c), MCA, requires, in part, a “sexual offender”
to register within ten days of entering a Montana county for the purpose
of residing.
4. Section 41-5-106, MCA, of the Montana Youth Court Act, provides, in
relevant part, that “no adjudication upon the status of any youth in the
jurisdiction of the court shall . . . be deemed a criminal conviction.”
Villanueva asserts that this means that as a youth adjudicated in
Washington’s youth court, Villanueva’s youth adjudication cannot be
deemed a criminal conviction.
5. Because he was not “convicted,” he does not meet the definition of a