No. 04-511
[…] and Washington law, Villanueva was legally obligated to register as a sexual offender within
“10 days of entering a county of this state for the purpose of residing . . . .” Section 46-23-
504(1)(c), MCA. Therefore, we conclude that the District Court did not err in denying
Villanueva’s Motion to Dismiss on this ground.
¶18 Villanueva further asserts that the Information and Affidavit in Support failed to
establish sufficient probable cause to believe that Villanueva is required to register as a sex
offender in Montana.
¶19 Section 46-11-201, MCA, governs the filing of an Information. It provides in
relevant part that:
(1) The prosecutor may apply directly to the district court for permission to
file an information against a named defendant. . . .
(2) An application must be by affidavit supported by evidence that the judge
or chief justice may require. If it appears that there is probable cause to
8
believe that an offense has been committed by the defendant, the judge or
chief justice shall grant leave to file the information, otherwise the application
is denied.
¶20 We have previously held that “[t]he sufficiency of charging documents is established
by reading the information together with the affidavit in support of the motion for leave to
file the information. State v. Hamilton (1992), 252 Mont. 496, 499, 830 P.2d 1264, 1266.
An affidavit in support of a motion to file an information need not make out a prima facie
case that a defendant committed an offense. A mere probability that [he] committed the
offense is sufficient. State v.