November 8 2007
[…] that allows only the youth court to order an adjudicated youth to register. I believe the
District Court stood in the shoes of the youth court when supervisory responsibility was
transferred and could thereby require Hastings to register pursuant to the youth court
1
Section 46-23-502(7), MCA, previously defined a “sexual or violent offender” as
“a person who has been convicted of a sexual or violent offense.” That statute was
amended by the 2007 Montana Legislature and now defines a “sexual or violent
offender,” under § 46-23-502(10), MCA, as “a person who has been convicted of or, in
youth court, found to have committed or been adjudicated for a sexual or violent
offense.”
10
statutes, and thus SVORA. I see no basis to prohibit the District Court from ordering the
same disposition allowed in youth court, and thus would hold that the District Court had
authority to order Hastings to register pursuant to SVORA.