State v. Hastings
[…] Regardless of whether the District Court’s holding is considered to have occurred under the youth court act or under the adult sex offender statutes, SVORA applied, and the lifetime registration requirement applied with it.

¶30 I would affirm.

Section 46-23-502(7), MCA, previously defined a “sexual or violent offender” as “a person who has been convicted of a sexual or violent offense.” That statute was amended by the 2007 Montana Legislature and now defines a “sexual or violent offender,” under § 46-23-502(10), MCA, as “a person who has been convicted of or, in youth court, found to have committed or been adjudicated for a sexual or violent offense.”