August 2 2011
[…] State to allow sufficient time to make the substantive amendment that it wants to make on
its legal theory and to, thereby, facilitate trial on the merits on the same factual theory
that existed at the beginning to the very end.” The District Court thus vacated its prior
denial of the amendment and continued the trial until October 22.
¶23 On appeal, DaSilva presents the issue as one of statutory interpretation of § 46-11-
205, MCA, arguing the District Court inserted authority into that statute to grant a
continuance for the purpose of allowing a substantive amendment, which renders § 46-
11-205, MCA, worthless. The State argues the District Court’s action comported with
the plain language of § 46-11-205(1), MCA, that “[t]he court may allow an information
15
to be amended in matters of substance at any time, but not less than 5 days before trial,”
and that the issue is one to be reviewed for abuse of discretion. Neither party challenges
the District Court’s conclusion the requested amendment was substantive in nature.
¶24 Section 46-13-202, MCA, governs continuances and provides that a court “may