August 2 2011
[…] Registration Act (SVORA), provides “[a] sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails
to register, verify registration, or keep registration current under this part may be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years or may be fined not more
1
DaSilva is incarcerated. In April 2011, we denied his petition for writ of habeas corpus
challenging his denial of parole. Cause No. OP 11-0113, DaSilva v. Green.
3
than $10,000, or both.” We have explained this provision provides the “actual offense”
under SVORA. State v. Bahr, 2009 MT 378, ¶ 10, 353 Mont. 294, 224 P.3d 610. In turn,
§ 46-23-502(10), MCA, defines a “sexual or violent offender” as “a person who has been
convicted of or, in youth court, found to have committed or been adjudicated for a sexual
or violent offense.” A “sexual offense” is defined as including certain Montana offenses
as listed in § 46-23-502(9)(a), MCA, as well as “any violation of a law of another state, a
tribal government, or the federal government that is reasonably equivalent to a violation
listed in subsection (9)(a) or for which the offender was required to register as a sexual
offender after an adjudication or conviction.” Section 46-23-502(9)(b), MCA; see also
United States v. Juvenile Male, 2011 MT 104, ¶¶ 4-5, 360 Mont. 317, ___ P.3d ___.
¶8 1. Did the District Court violate DaSilva’s due process right by instructing the
jury as a matter of law that DaSilva’s previous Washington conviction was a “sexual