August 2 2011
[…] continuance for the purpose of allowing a substantive amendment, which renders § 46-
11-205, MCA, worthless. The State argues the District Court’s action comported with
the plain language of § 46-11-205(1), MCA, that “[t]he court may allow an information
15
to be amended in matters of substance at any time, but not less than 5 days before trial,”
and that the issue is one to be reviewed for abuse of discretion. Neither party challenges
the District Court’s conclusion the requested amendment was substantive in nature.
¶24 Section 46-13-202, MCA, governs continuances and provides that a court “may
upon the motion of either party or upon the court’s own motion order a continuance if the
interests of justice so require.” Section 46-13-202(2), MCA; State v. Garcia, 2003 MT
211, ¶ 14, 317 Mont. 73, 75 P.3d 313. “All motions for continuance are addressed to the
discretion of the trial court and must be considered in the light of the diligence shown on
the part of the movant.” Section 46-13-202(3), MCA. Accordingly, our standard of
review is for an abuse of discretion. State v. Duncan, 2008 MT 148, ¶ 37, 343 Mont.
220, 183 P.3d 111 (“We review discretionary rulings, including a district court’s decision