August 2 2011
[…] sex offender” and, as a matter of law, DaSilva’s Washington conviction of second degree
assault with sexual motivation was a “sexual offense.” The District Court granted a
continuance of trial in conjunction with an amendment to the Information sought by the
State to add a reference to § 46-23-504(5), MCA, to the notice charge.
¶6 The jury returned a guilty verdict on both charges, and the court sentenced
DaSilva as a persistent felony offender to five years in the Montana State Prison,
designating him a Tier 2 sex offender.1
DISCUSSION
¶7 Section 46-23-507, MCA (2007), of Montana’s Sexual or Violent Offender
Registration Act (SVORA), provides “[a] sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails
to register, verify registration, or keep registration current under this part may be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years or may be fined not more
1
DaSilva is incarcerated. In April 2011, we denied his petition for writ of habeas corpus
challenging his denial of parole. Cause No. OP 11-0113, DaSilva v. Green.
3
than $10,000, or both.” We have explained this provision provides the “actual offense”
under SVORA. State v.