file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-126%20Opinion.htm
[…] ¶10 The District Court's conclusion that the doctrine of res judicata prevents an injured
worker from being awarded duplicate compensation in competing forums is a conclusion
of law. We review a district court's conclusion of law to determine if it is correct.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-126%20Opinion.htm (3 of 8)3/27/2007 11:00:44 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-126%20Opinion.htm
Neustrom v. Dept. of Labor & Industry (1997), 283 Mont. 179, 182, 939 P.2d 990, 992.
¶11 Daughenbaugh's claim rests upon § 39-71-515, MCA, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) An injured employee or the employee's beneficiaries have an independent cause
of action against an uninsured employer for failure to be enrolled in a compensation
plan as required by this chapter.
....
(4) The amount of recoverable damages in such an action is the amount of
compensation that the employee would have received had the employer been
properly enrolled under compensation plan No. 1, 2, or 3.
(5) A plaintiff who prevails in an action brought under this section is entitled to
recover reasonable costs and attorney fees incurred in the action, in addition to his
damages.
¶12 The District Court held that under the doctrine of res judicata and our decision in
Neustrom, 283 Mont. at 186, 939 P.2d at 994, Daughenbaugh was not entitled to receive
the benefits he would have received from the Olsons in an independent action pursuant to