No. 98-190
[…] breach of the agreement with Montana Health Network to omit an employee from
that payroll report. From this testimony, we conclude that a condition of Parkview's
enrollment in Plan No. 1 of the Workers' Compensation Act was the accurate and
honest identification of its employees on a quarterly basis, and that by deleting
Buerkley's name from that payroll report, defendants had not properly complied
with the enrollment requirement of § 39-71-401, MCA, and, therefore, were an
"uninsured employer" for purposes of part 5 of the Workers' Compensation Act.
¶14. Section 39-71-508, MCA (1993), provides in relevant part that:
An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment while
working for an uninsured employer as defined in 39-71-501 . . . may pursue all remedies
concurrently, including but not limited to:
(1) a claim for benefits from the uninsured employers' fund;
(2) a damage action against the employer in accordance with 39-71-509;
(3) an independent action against an employer as provided in 39-71-515; or
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-190_(05-17-99)_Opinion.htm (6 of 8)4/11/2007 11:12:03 AM
No
(4) any other civil remedy provided by law.
¶15. Section 39-71-515, MCA (1993), provides in relevant part that:
(1) An injured employee or the employee's beneficiaries have an independent cause of
action against an uninsured employer for failure to be enrolled in a compensation plan as
required by this chapter.
....