No. 98-190
[…] working for an uninsured employer as defined in 39-71-501 . . . may pursue all remedies
concurrently, including but not limited to:
(1) a claim for benefits from the uninsured employers' fund;
(2) a damage action against the employer in accordance with 39-71-509;
(3) an independent action against an employer as provided in 39-71-515; or
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-190_(05-17-99)_Opinion.htm (6 of 8)4/11/2007 11:12:03 AM
No
(4) any other civil remedy provided by law.
¶15. Section 39-71-515, MCA (1993), provides in relevant part that:
(1) An injured employee or the employee's beneficiaries have an independent cause of
action against an uninsured employer for failure to be enrolled in a compensation plan as
required by this chapter.
....
(4) The amount of recoverable damages in such an action is the amount of compensation
that the employee would have received had the employer been properly enrolled under
compensation plan No. 1, 2, or 3.
(5) A plaintiff who prevails in an action brought under this section is entitled to recover
reasonable costs and attorney fees incurred in the action, in addition to his damages.
¶16. The purpose of the Workers' Compensation Act is to effectuate a compromise
between industry and labor. "[W]orkers received guaranteed no-fault recovery, and
industry was relieved of the possibility of large . . . recoveries in the tort system."
Stratemeyer v.