No. 98-190
[…] with the requirements of § 39-71-401, MCA (1993), is an "uninsured employer"
pursuant to § 39-71-501, MCA (1993), and, therefore, subject to the civil remedies
provided pursuant to §§ 39-71-508 and -515, MCA (1993), and should not, as a
matter of law and public policy, be allowed to rely on the exclusive remedy provision
found at § 39-71-411, MCA.
¶10. The defendants argued, and the District Court agreed, that whether or not
Buerkley's employment was reported to the trust by which they were self-insured,
they elected coverage under the Workers' Compensation Act and, therefore,
pursuant to § 39-71-411, MCA, the Workers' Compensation Act was Buerkley's
exclusive remedy.
¶11. Section 39-71-411, MCA (1993), provides in relevant part:
For all employments covered under the Workers' Compensation Act or for which an
election has been made for coverage under this chapter, the provisions of this chapter are
exclusive. Except as provided in part 5 of this chapter for uninsured employers and except
as otherwise provided in the Workers' Compensation Act, an employer is not subject to
any liability whatever for the death of or personal injury to an employee covered by the
Workers' Compensation Act . . . .
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-190_(05-17-99)_Opinion.htm (5 of 8)4/11/2007 11:12:03 AM
No
The defendants contend that because they were covered under the Act the provisions of
the Act are exclusive.