file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-307%20(12-19-01)%20Opinion.htm
[…] process grounds but, rather, were based on his interpretation of § 46-11-203(2), MCA.
¶13 Consequently we will not consider the merits of Kenneth's "due process" argument
since this argument was not properly preserved for appellate review. See Unified
Industries, Inc. v. Easley, 1998 MT 145, ¶¶ 15, 289 Mont. 255, ¶¶ 15, 961 P.2d 100, ¶¶ 15
(stating that we will not address either an issue raised for the first time on appeal nor a
party's change in legal theory).
¶14 More to the point, as to Kenneth's statutory argument, § 46-12-204(3), MCA, provides:
With the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecutor, a defendant may
enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, reserving the right, on appeal from the
judgment, to review the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion . . . .
The record here reflects that Kenneth did not take advantage of this statute on entering his
plea of guilty to the information. That is, he did not specifically reserve his right to appeal
the District Court's denial of his objection to the filing of the information with approval of