Thomas Publishing Co. v. Division of Human Rights
[…] Furthermore, section 708 of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (1970), provides:

“Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.

Similarly, section 1104 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-4 (1970), provides:

“Nothing contained in any title of this Act shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which any such title operates to the exclusion of State laws on the same subject matter, nor shall any provision of this Act be construed as invalidating any provision of State law unless such provision is inconsistent with any of the purposes of this Act, or any provision thereof.”

These provisions indicate that the Act does not serve to preempt state laws on this subject. Only those state laws which require or permit an act which violates the mandates of the Ac1; or which are inconsistent with the specific provisions or purposes of the Act are a nullity.