Thomas Publishing Co. v. Division of Human Rights
[…] Rather, the test of sex discrimination set forth in Geduldig v. Aiello, 417 U.S. 484, 94 S.Ct. 2485, 41 L.Ed.2d 256 (1974), had to be applied to the facts of that case. Id., 429 U.S. at 133, 97 S.Ct. 401. The Court found upon applying that test that no discrimination had been established. However, the Court did not hold that pregnancy exclusion could not be sex discrimination or that the states are precluded from adopting laws to the effect that such exclusion is per se sex discrimination.

Furthermore, section 708 of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (1970), provides:

“Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.

Similarly, section 1104 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-4 (1970), provides: