file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-421%20Opinion.htm
[…] balanced against the level of intrusion into an individual's privacy resulting from the
search. Hulse, ¶ 36. We conclude that this analysis applies equally to the seizure of a
person.
¶24 Section 46-6-310(1), MCA, provides that "whenever a peace officer is authorized to
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-421%20Opinion.htm (5 of 8)3/23/2007 1:48:37 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-421%20Opinion.htm
arrest a person without a warrant, the officer may instead issue the person a notice to
appear." Section 46-6-311(1), MCA, states that "a peace officer may arrest a person when
a warrant has not been issued if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is
committing an offense or that the person has committed an offense and existing
circumstances require immediate arrest."
¶25 We have held that an officer's authorization to arrest under § 46-6-311(1), MCA, is
permissive. Nelson v. Driscoll, 1999 MT 193, ¶ 29, 295 Mont. 363, ¶ 29, 983 P.2d 972,
¶ 29. Although the statutory scheme gives officers discretion to either arrest or issue a