Matter of J.B.
[…] Rebecca argues, therefore, that the District Court's order terminating Rebecca's parental rights to J.B. based on abandonment was erroneous. ¶15 The State concedes that DPHHS did not adhere to the notice requirements of § 41-3- 608, MCA (1997). The State argues, however, that we need not consider Rebecca's argument regarding termination based on abandonment because the District Court relied on separate grounds-not challenged by Rebecca-in terminating her parental rights. We agree. ¶16 Section 41-3-609, MCA (1997), sets forth the criteria for termination of parental rights. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding that any of the following circumstances exist: ... file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-527%20Opinion.htm (5 of 7)1/18/2007 10:31:52 AM file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-527%20Opinion.htm (b) the child has been abandoned by the parents as set forth in 41-3-102; . . . or (e) the child