file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-201%20Opinion.htm
[…] may confuse a person of ordinary intelligence and operate as a trap for the innocent. He
does not argue--and, indeed, could not successfully argue--that our decision in Stanko
holding Montana's "reasonable and prudent" speed statute as unconstitutionally vague
controls the outcome of this case involving a number of definitional statutes on residency.
Nor does Britton advance any authority under which a statute has been declared void for
vagueness on similar grounds. As a result, we address only briefly the statutes Britton
argues are, when taken together, unconstitutionally vague.
¶11 Section 1-1-215, MCA, Montana's general residency statute, provides "[i]f a person
claims a residence within Montana for any purpose, then that location is the person's
residence for all purposes unless there is a specific statutory exception." Section 1-1-215
(2), MCA. "[U]nless there is a specific statutory exception" sounds a clear warning that
other residency requirements or definitions may apply to particular circumstances, and §
87-2-102, MCA (1995), clearly provides a specific statutory exception to the general