David V. Gliko, Attorney at Law, Billings, Montana
[…] conclude that Hunter did not progress beyond his probationary status, and was subject to at
will termination of his employment.
¶32 For these reasons, I affirm the District Court.
/S/ JIM RICE
13
Justice Terry N. Trieweiler dissenting.
¶33 I dissent from the majority Opinion which first cites the
correct rule of statutory construction and then completely ignores
it as well as our controlling precedent in Hobbs v. City of
Thompson Falls, 2000 MT 336, 303 Mont. 140, 15 P.3d 418. Instead,
the majority Opinion adds language to § 7-33-4122, MCA, which is
not there and engages in a game of semantics to deny Kelly Hunter
his day in court.
¶34 Section 39-2-904(1)(b), MCA, provides:
(1) A discharge is wrongful only if:
. . . .
(b) the discharge was not for good cause and the employee
has completed the employer's probationary period of
employment; [Emphasis added.]
¶35 In this case, Kelly Hunter's probationary period of employment
with the Great Falls Fire Department was established by statute.
Section 7-33-4122, MCA, provides in relevant part that:
Term of appointment of firefighters – probationary
period.