dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
¶33 I dissent from the majority Opinion which first cites the correct rule of statutory construction and then completely ignores it as well as our controlling precedent in Hobbs v. City of Thompson Falls, 2000 MT 336, 303 Mont. 140, 15 P.3d 418. Instead, the majority Opinion adds language to § 7-33-4122, MCA, which is not there and engages in a game of semantics to deny Kelly Hunter his day in court.
¶34 Section 39-2-904(l)(b), MCA, provides:
(1) A discharge is wrongful only if:
(b) the discharge was not for good cause and the employee has completed the employer’s probationary period of employment', [Emphasis added.]
¶35 In this case, Kelly Hunter’s probationary period of employment with the Great Falls Fire Department was established by statute. Section 7-33-4122, MCA, provides in relevant part that:
Term of appointment of firefighters - probationary period.