No. 02-099
[…] for a period of three years. Cihura appeals from the District
Court’s order of revocation.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶10 We review a district court’s decision to revoke a suspended
sentence to determine whether the court abused its discretion and
whether the court’s decision was supported by a preponderance of
the evidence in favor of the State. State v. Shockley, 2001 MT
180, ¶ 8, 306 Mont. 196, ¶ 8, 31 P.3d 350, ¶ 8.
DISCUSSION
¶11 Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it revoked
Cihura’s suspended sentence and sentenced him to three years in the
Montana State Prison?
¶12 Section 46-18-203(6), MCA, provides that at a hearing for the
revocation of a suspended sentence “the prosecution shall prove, by
4
a preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a violation of
the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence.”
As indicated above, the District Court imposed, in part, the
following sentence for Cihura’s felony assault conviction:
The defendant shall serve four years at Montana
State Prison, all suspended on the following terms and
conditions:
A. Defendant shall be placed under supervision of