No. 02-099
[…] move, she instructed Cihura to report to Montana by March 6, 2001.
Cihura did not report to Montana as instructed and failed to
maintain any contact with Fladager after March 6, 2001.
¶14 Cihura denied the allegations contained in the second petition
but did not present any evidence at the December 17, 2001, hearing.
Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the State proved, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that Cihura violated the terms and
conditions of his suspended sentence. Therefore, the District
Court did not err when it revoked the same.
¶15 Section 46-18-203(7)(a), MCA, provides:
If the judge finds that the offender has violated
the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred
sentence, the judge may:
(1) continue the suspended or deferred sentence
without a change in conditions;
(2) continue the suspended sentence with modified
or additional terms and conditions;
(3) revoke the suspension of sentence and require
the offender to serve either the sentence
imposed or any lesser sentence; or
(4) if the sentence was deferred, impose any
sentence that might have been originally
imposed.
Cihura maintains that:
The inquiry at any probation revocation hearing is
whether the purposes of rehabilitation are being
achieved, and whether, by virtue of subsequent criminal
conduct or evidence that the defendant’s behavior was not
in compliance with the rules and objectives of his