No. 01-044
[…] third right to the water originating from Blomquist Spring.
¶62 In its attached Memorandum, the District Court stated:
“Although downright arrogant and unneighborly, the Court gives them
the benefit of the doubt as to what they perceived to be a good
faith position. Thus in the Court’s discretion, no costs or
attorney fees are imposed. Further interference to a secondary
easement right would surely justify such sanctions.”
¶63 Sitz contends that it is the prevailing party in this action
and, as the prevailing party, is entitled to costs and attorney
fees pursuant to § 70-17-112(5), MCA. Said section provides:
If a legal action is brought to enforce the provisions of
this section, the prevailing party is entitled to costs
and reasonable attorney’s fees.
18
Sitz brought this action, in part, pursuant to § 70-17-112(1), MCA,
which provides:
A person with a canal or ditch easement has a secondary
easement to enter, inspect, repair, and maintain a canal
or ditch.
In this action, Sitz pled interference with its easement interests
in Blomquist Reservoir, the attendant ditch, distribution system,
and interference by Dallaserras of Sitz’s secondary easements to
access said interests.
¶64 Sitz obtained a ruling enforcing subsection (1), guaranteeing
a secondary easement and preventing Dallaserras from encroaching or
impairing said easement. As Sitz is the prevailing party in this
action, pursuant to subsection (5), Sitz is also entitled to
receive costs and reasonable attorney fees. Accordingly, as Sitz
successfully enforced subsection (1), the District Court, pursuant
to subsection (5), retained no discretion to deny costs and
reasonable attorney fees. Said costs and attorney fees include
those incurred by Sitz herein on appeal. See Kephart v. Portmann
(1993), 259 Mont. 232, 239, 855 P.2d 120, 124 (citing Sharon v.
Hayden (1990), 246 Mont. 186, 189, 803 P.2d 1083, 1085).
¶65 We hold that Sitz, as the prevailing party, is entitled to
costs and reasonable attorney fees pursuant to § 70-17-112(5), MCA.
We reverse and remand accordingly.
¶66 Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
/S/ JIM RICE
We concur:
19
/S/ JAMES C. NELSON
/S/ TERRY N. TRIEWEILER
/S/ W. WILLIAM LEAPHART
/S/ JIM REGNIER
20