In Re the Water Complaint of Kelly
[…] The District Court noted that her complaint alleged Commissioner Morse’s distribution of water to the Ralls’ pond was out of priority with respect to her senior rights, and that the distribution resulted in degradation of the water returned to the Davis Ditch. Amelia Kelly also alleged that the Ralls’ water lacked a right-of-way through the Davis Ditch. ¶21 In its findings, the District Court acknowledged that the Ralls’ water rights were junior to those held by Amelia Kelly. Quoting § 85-2-401(1), MCA, the District Court noted that Amelia Kelly, as a senior user, could not assert her right to “prevent changes by later appropriators in the condition of water occurrence, such as the increase or decrease of stream flow or the lowering of a water table, artesian pressure, or water level, if the prior appropriator can reasonably exercise the water right under the changed conditions.” The District Court also cited to Baker Ditch, as it did in relation to the Dreyer-Kellys’ complaint, for the proposition that the Ralls could appropriate water so long as it caused no detriment to Amelia Kelly as a senior right user.