Workman v. State
[…] State v. Wright, 2001 MT 282, ¶ 9, 307 Mont. 349, ¶ 9, 42 P.3d 753, ¶ 9. DISCUSSION ¶10 Is Workman’s petition for post-conviction relief barred by the statute of limitations found at § 46-21-102(1), MCA (1997)? ¶11 The District Court found that Workman’s petition for post-conviction relief was procedurally barred by the statute of limitations provided in § 46-21-102(1), MCA (1997). Workman asserts that the District Court erred by not addressing the merits of his petition. The State contends that, pursuant to § 46-21-102(1), MCA (1997), the District Court properly dismissed Workman’s petition on procedural grounds. ¶12 Section 46-21-102, MCA (1997), provides: 4 (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a petition for the relief referred to in § 46-21-101 may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final. A conviction becomes final for purposes of this chapter when: (a) the time for appeal to the Montana supreme court expires; (b) if an appeal is taken to the Montana supreme court, the time for petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires; or (c) if review is sought in the United States supreme court, on the date that that court issues its final order in the case. (2) A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later. ¶13 The District Court concluded that subsection (2) of § 46-21-102, MCA (1997), was inapplicable to Workman’s petition for post-conviction relief. That is, although Workman alleged that his petition included new evidence, the petition did not offer new evidence which tended to prove that Workman did not engage in the criminal conduct for which he was convicted. In fact, Workman did not deny his guilt in his petition for post-conviction relief. Therefore, we hold that subsection (2) of § 46-21-102, MCA (1997), is inapplicable to the facts of this case.