Workman v. State
[…] We now address subsection (1) of § 46-21-102, MCA (1997). ¶14 The four claims in Workman’s petition for post-conviction relief pertain to either his guilty plea on June 4, 1997, or to his sentencing on August 28, 1997. Pursuant to Rule 5(b), M.R.App.P., an appeal from a judgment in a criminal case must be filed within sixty days of the date of the judgement appealed from. Workman was sentenced by the District Court on 5 August 28, 1997. Therefore, Workman had until October 28, 1997, to file an appeal with this Court. Workman filed no appeal. Accordingly, pursuant to subsection (a) of § 46-21-102(1), MCA (1997), Workman’s conviction became final on October 28, 1997. ¶15 A petition for post-conviction relief “may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final.” Section 46-21-102(1), MCA (1997). Consequently, Workman had until October 28, 1998, to file a timely petition for post-conviction relief.