No. 02-083
[…] “interests of justice” requirement of § 46-21-201(2), MCA. Section 46-21-201(2), MCA,
provides that: “If the death sentence has not been imposed and a hearing is required or if the
interests of justice require, the court shall appoint counsel for a petitioner who qualifies for
the appointment of counsel under Title 46, chapter 8, part 1.” Brimer alleges that the
“interests of justice” require that counsel be appointed to assist him with his petition for
postconviction relief. The State counters that, pursuant to § 46-21-102(1), MCA, the District
Court properly dismissed Brimer’s petition on procedural grounds.
4
¶12 Section 46-21-102(1), MCA, provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2), a petition for the relief referred to in §
46-21-101 may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the
conviction becomes final. A conviction becomes final for purposes of this
chapter when:
(a) the time for appeal to the Montana supreme court expires;
(b) if an appeal is taken to the Montana supreme court, the time for
petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires; or
(c) if review is sought in the United States supreme court, on the date
that that court issues its final order in the case.
Subsection (2) of § 46-21-102, MCA, is inapplicable to the facts of the instant case.
¶13 Brimer was sentenced by the District Court on October 26, 1999. Pursuant to Rule
5(b), M.R.App.P., an appeal from a judgment in a criminal case must be filed within sixty
days of the date of the judgement appealed from. Therefore, Brimer had until December 26,
1999, to file an appeal with this Court. Brimer filed no appeal. Therefore, pursuant to
subsection (a) of § 46-21-102(1), MCA, Brimer’s conviction became final on December 26,
1999.
¶14 A petition for postconviction relief “may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date
that the conviction becomes final.” Section 46-21-102(1), MCA. Brimer had until
December 26, 2000, to file a timely petition for postconviction relief. Brimer’s petition for
postconviction relief was filed in the District Court on October 4, 2001, more than nine
months after the statute of limitations had expired.