United States Court of Appeals,
[…] It follows
that, because there was no "entry" under the Act (an essential
element to both charges levied against Carbajal-Gonzalez), there
was neither an 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1)(B) entry without inspection
nor a smuggling pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1)(E)(i).5
5
Although our reversal of the deportation order against
Carbajal-Gonzalez on the ground that there was no "entry" is
dispositive of this appeal, we also observe that the INS has
pursued simultaneously a charge of alien smuggling against
Carbajal-Gonzalez. An alien is excludable pursuant to Section
1251(a)(1) and therefore deportable who "... prior to the date of
entry, at the time of any entry, or within 5 years of the date of
any entry ... knowingly has encouraged, induced, assisted, abetted,
or aided any other alien to enter or to try to enter the United
States in violation of law." 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1)(E)(i). On the
facts before us, there is insubstantial evidence that Carbajal-
Gonzalez knowingly smuggled an alien into the United States. In
other words, the necessary scienter element is missing in this
case.
On this record, what we see is one drunk helping another