Bryan v. Yellowstone County Elementary School District No. 2
[…] Common Cause, 263 Mont. at 333-34, 868 P.2d at 610. Therefore, we clearly limited the effect of our holding in Common Cause to the “unique circumstances” of that case, i.e., the statutory independence of the committee and its recommendation. This case simply has not presented similar circumstances. Further, unlike Bryan, the plaintiffs in Common Cause did not allege a violation of their right of participation. For the foregoing reasons, Common 24 Cause proves inapposite to our consideration of an appropriate remedy in the case at bar. ¶51 Section 2-3-114, MCA, provides: Enforcement. The district courts of the state have jurisdiction to set aside an agency decision under this part upon petition made within 30 days of the date of the decision of any person whose rights have been prejudiced. There is no dispute in this case that Bryan filed the petition within thirty days of the School Board’s decision. Further, Bryan’s rights have clearly been prejudiced as indicated in our analysis of the constitutional violations.