No. 01-633
[…] See State ex rel.
Bartmess v. Board of Trustees of Sch. Dist. No. 1 (1986), 223 Mont.
269, 275, 726 P.2d 801, 805. Some entity or group of entities,
therefore, must implicitly have the power to govern the various
aspects of extracurricular activities, of which interscholastic
sports is a part.
¶27 Grabow argues, however, that the Board unlawfully delegates
the authority to govern interscholastic activities by violating a
student’s right to administrative appeal. The Board allegedly does
this by binding itself to the MHSA’s rules and decisions. Grabow
points out that § 20-3-210, MCA, states that the county
superintendent “shall hear and decide all matters of controversy .
. . as a result of decisions of the trustees.” Under the MHSA’s
structure, however, students have no mechanism of administrative
appeal from an MHSA decision. Grabow contends that the Board thus
8
divests students of their right to review by leaving final decision
making authority with the MHSA. Because the legislature never