delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] See State ex rel. Bartmess v. Board of Trustees of Sch. Dist. No. 1 (1986), 223 Mont. 269, 275, 726 P.2d 801, 805. Some entity or group of entities, therefore, must implicitly have the power to govern the various aspects of extracurricular activities, of which interscholastic sports is a part.
¶27 Grabow argues, however, that the Board unlawfully delegates the authority to govern interscholastic activities by violating a student’s right to administrative appeal. The Board allegedly does this by binding itself to the MHSA’s rules and decisions. Grabow points out that § 20-3-210, MCA, states that the county superintendent “shall hear and decide all matters of controversy... as a result of decisions of the trustees.” Under the MHSA’s structure, however, students have no mechanism of administrative appeal from an MHSA decision.