No. 02-081
[…] State v. Muhammad, 2002
MT 47, ¶ 18, 309 Mont. 1, ¶ 18, 43 P.3d 318, ¶ 18 (citing State v.
Pritchett, 2000 MT 261, ¶ 6, 302 Mont. 1, ¶ 6, 11 P.3d 539, ¶ 6).
¶28 Nonnemacher argues that there is no nexus between the charged
offenses of burglary and theft and the requirement that she not use
or possess any alcoholic beverages or be under the influence of
alcohol. Citing State v. Ommundson, 1999 MT 16, ¶ 11, 293 Mont.
133, ¶ 11, 974 P.2d 620, ¶ 11, Nonnemacher maintains that there
must be a relationship between the underlying charge and the
condition of the sentence given. Section 46-18-202(1), MCA, allows
10
the imposition of limitations “reasonably related to the objectives
of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.”
¶29 In Ommundson, we interpreted this statute as requiring that a
sentencing condition have some “corrolation or connection to the
underlying offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.” ¶
11. Applying this standard, we held that a condition of the