No. 02-115
[…] by substantial evidence, the court misapprehended the effect of the
4
evidence, or this Court’s review of the record persuades it that a
mistake has been made. In re B.H., 2001 MT 288, ¶ 13, 307 Mont.
412, ¶ 13, 37 P.3d 736, ¶ 13. Additionally, courts must give
primary consideration to the best interests of the child as
demonstrated by the child’s physical, mental and emotional needs.
In re B.H., ¶ 13.
Discussion
¶10 Did the District Court err in terminating Ruby’s parental
rights?
¶11 The criteria for termination of parental rights is set forth
at § 41-3-609, MCA. Of the six possible scenarios which allow for
termination, § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, applies to this case and
provides in pertinent part:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-
child legal relationship upon a finding that any of the
following circumstances exist:
. . .
(f) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of
care and both of the following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been
approved by the court has not been complied with by the
parents or has not been successful; and
(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents