Matter of A.R. M.R.
[…] In re S.M., 2001 MT 11, ¶ 30, 304 Mont. 102, ¶ 30, 19 P.3d 213, ¶ 30 (citations omitted). Discussion ¶13 Whether the District Court's finding that the conduct or conditions rendering R.L. unfit are unlikely to change within a reasonable time is clearly erroneous. ¶14 To terminate a parent-child relationship, a district court must determine that one of the criteria in § 41-3-609, MCA, exists. D.V., ¶ 16 (citations omitted). Relevant to this case, § 41-3-609, MCA (2001), provides: (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding that any of the following circumstances exist: .... (f) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist: (i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and (ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is 5 unlikely to change within a reasonable time. (2) In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court shall enter a finding that continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care.