IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF,
[…] distribution in accordance with § 40-4-202, MCA. We have found
nothing in the record to show that the District Court abused its
discretion. Therefore, the District Court did not err.
¶29 Finally, Laurie contends that the District Court failed to
properly consider certain criteria enumerated in § 40-4-202, MCA,
most notably the parties' respective abilities to generate future
income and the fact she was not awarded maintenance. Laurie
contends that she should have received sixty percent of the marital
estate as her equitable share.
¶30 Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, provides in pertinent part:
In making apportionment, the court shall consider the
duration of the marriage and prior marriage of either
party; the age, health, station, occupation, amount and
sources of income, vocational skills, employability,
estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties;
custodial provisions; whether the apportionment is in
lieu of or in addition to maintenance; and the
opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital
assets and income. The court shall also consider the
contribution or dissipation of value of the respective
estates and the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker
or to the family unit.
¶31 On remand, we instructed the District Court to justify its
findings based on the statutory criteria in § 40-4-202, MCA. The
12
District Court complied with our instruction. In the November 28,
2000, Order, it stated:
The Supreme Court wanted the statutory criteria for