IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF,
[…] until January 30, 2001, to make this payment. On January
15
31, 2001, the interest rate is to increase to the legal
rate on Judgments.
There was not a money judgment for which statutory interest was
owed as a result of the 1998 decree. The first money judgment
resulted from the District Court's Order dated November 28, 2000,
and the monetary amount was not due by the terms of that Order
until January 30, 2001. Therefore, the District Court correctly
concluded that statutory interest on the judgment was due from
January 31, 2001, forward. Section 25-9-205, MCA, provides:
Amount of interest. (1) Except as provided in
subsection (2), interest is payable on judgments
recovered in the courts of this state at the rate of 10%
per annum and no greater rate. Such interest must not be
compounded in any manner or form.
(2) Interest on a judgment recovered in the courts
of this state involving a contractual obligation that
specifies an interest rate must be paid at the rate
specified in the contractual obligation.
Therefore, from January 31, 2001, Laurie was owed postjudgment
interest from Harold on the amount owed her at the rate of 10% per
annum.
¶39 Although not referred to as such, by either party or the
District Court, the interest awarded to Laurie at the rate of 7%