[¶ 4.] In Halbersma I, this Court, in a
[…] Barbara’s issue regarding judgment interest was not properly preserved for our review. Accordingly, it is waived.
[¶ 30.] We turn to Lawrence’s assertion of error regarding the circuit court’s assessment of judgment interest at 5% per annum, rather than the 10% set forth in SDCL 54-3-16. Determinations relating to the assessment of an applicable statutory interest rate are questions of law, and therefore, are reviewed de novo by this Court. Fritzmeier v. Krause Gentle Corp., 2003 SD 112, ¶ 12, 669 N.W.2d 699, 703. SDCL 54-3-5.1 provides:
Interest is payable on all judgments and statutory liens, exclusive of real estate mortgages and security agreements under Title 57A, and exclusive of support debts or judgments under § 25-7A-14, at the Category B rate of interest as established in § 54-3-16 from and after the date of judgment and date of filing statutory lien....
The Category B rate of interest is currently 10% per year. SDCL 54-3-16.
[¶ 31.] Our property division case law instructs, however, that circuit courts have some discretion in the rate at which interest is assessed. In Lien v.