[¶ 4.] In Halbersma I, this Court, in a
[…] [¶ 33.] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
[¶ 34.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KONENKAMP, Justice, concur. [¶ 35.] ZINTER, Justice, concurs with a writing. [¶ 36.] MEIERHENRY, Justice, dissents.. SDCL 25-2-4 provides: “Neither husband nor wife has any interest in the property of *215the other, excepting their respective rights for support as specifically provided by law, and except that neither can be excluded from the other’s dwelling.” Also, SDCL 25-7-1 provides: “A person shall support himself or herself and his or her spouse out of his or her property or by his or her labor.”