[¶ 4.] In Halbersma I, this Court, in a
[…] The law requires an equitable, not necessarily equal, division of assets. Halbersma I, 2007 SD 91, ¶ 28, 738 N.W.2d at 551 (Konenkamp, J., concurring).
DECISION
[¶ 8.] 1. Whether the circuit court abused its discretion on remand in making an equitable division of property that included Barbara’s inherited property.
[¶ 9.] South Dakota is an “all property state,” meaning all property of the “divorcing parties is subject to equitable division by the circuit court, regardless of title or origin.” Endres, 532 N.W.2d at 68 (quoting Radigan v. Radigan, 465 N.W.2d 483, 486 (S.D.1991)). SDCL 25-4-44 provides:
When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife. In making such division of the property, the court shall have regard for equity and the circumstances of the parties.
Other than the duty of support, a spouse does not have any vested rights in the property of his or her mate during the course of their marriage.1 See SDCL 25-*2152-4; SDCL 25-7-1. Thus, spouses are entitled to maintain separate property and do with it as they see fit. Id.