IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] erroneous, we will affirm the division of property unless the
district court abused its discretion. Engen, ¶ 26. The test for
abuse of discretion is "whether the trial court acted arbitrarily
without employment of conscientious judgment or exceeded the bounds
of reason resulting in substantial injustice." In re Marriage of
Meeks (1996), 276 Mont. 237, 242, 915 P.2d 831, 834 (citation
omitted). The court is free to adopt any reasonable valuation of
marital property which is supported by the record. Meeks, 276
Mont. at 242-43, 915 P.2d at 835.
¶21 Section 40-4-202, MCA, controls the division of property as
part of a marriage dissolution, and provides in relevant part as
follows:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . .
. the court . . . shall . . . finally equitably apportion
between the parties the property and assets belonging to
either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether
the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife
or both. . . . In dividing property acquired prior to
marriage . . . the court shall consider those
contributions of the other spouse to the marriage,
including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have
facilitated the maintenance of the property; and
(c) whether or not the property division serves as
an alternative to maintenance arrangements. [Emphasis
added.]
¶22 We have construed § 40-4-202, MCA, to mean that pre-acquired
property should not be included in the marital estate unless the
non-acquiring spouse contributed to its appreciation or
preservation. Engen, ¶ 29. In that event, the non-acquiring
7