Doody v. City of Great Falls
[…] See Schendel v. Board of Adjustment (1989), 237 Mont. 278, 283, 774 P.2d 379, 382. When reviewing the district court’s decision to affirm or reverse an administrative decision, we will then employ the same standard. See Marble v. State, Dept. of Health and Human Servs., 2000 MT 240, ¶ 16, 301 Mont. 373, ¶ 16, 9 P.3d 617, ¶ 16. ISSUE ONE ¶15 Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it refused to take additional evidence or appoint a referee to take additional evidence? ¶16 A district court may grant a writ of certiorari to review a decision of a board of adjustment. See § 76-2-327(2), MCA. If it appears to the court that “testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence or appoint a referee to take such evidence.” Section 76-2-327(3), MCA. A district court may, at its discretion, decide not to take additional evidence if it appears that additional evidence is 5 unnecessary to properly decide the matter. See Mack T. Anderson Ins. Agency, Inc. v.