Estate of Lande
[…] Krause v. Neuman (1997), 284 Mont. 399, 404, 943 P.2d 1328, 1331 (citing State ex rel. Iron Bear v. District Court of the Fifteenth Judicial Dist. (1973), 162 Mont. 335, 346, 512 P.2d 1292, 1299). ¶16 Federal statutes clearly preempt state jurisdiction over probate of Indian trust property. 25 U.S.C. § 373 (allowing trust lands to be devised by will, provided that “no will so executed shall be valid or have any force or effect unless and until it shall have been approved by the Secretary of the Interior”). However, federal preemption is limited to “only the trust or restricted property in the estate of an Indian decedent.” 25 C.F.R. § 15.3. ¶17 In this case, the District Court did not exercise jurisdiction over the trust property.