file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-089%20Opinion.htm
[…] Shockley, ¶ 8. We decide the
case sub judice pursuant to this latter standard.
DISCUSSION
¶13 The State raises the following timeliness issues: Did Brister waive his objections by
failing to contemporaneously object when the sentence was pronounced, and did he file a
timely appeal from the District Court's sentence?
¶14 The State argues that because Brister failed to object to the conditions of his current
suspended sentence during his sentencing hearing, Brister's present objections are
untimely and, therefore, waived. The State cites § 46-20-104(2), MCA, which states that
"[f]ailure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection"
unless certain exceptions, not applicable to this case, apply.
¶15 This Court has stated on numerous occasions that a defendant must raise an objection
in a timely manner or the objection is waived and this Court will not hear it on appeal. See,
e.g., State v.