file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-022%20Opinion.htm
[…] adequate time to estimate the project." Clearly these mistakes were not due to ignorance or
forgetfulness of facts, and thus did not meet the definition of mistake of fact as required
under § 28-2-409, MCA. I agree with the District Court's conclusion that: "Oftedal chose
to conduct business in a seemingly hectic atmosphere without the benefit of having a
second person check the bid before it was submitted or other similar 'safety net.' "
¶71 Oftedal should not reap the benefits of its errors, at the expense of the State of
Montana. Section 28-2-1611, MCA, states that a court may revise a contract, "so far as it
can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for
value." A court is not mandated to revise a contract under § 28-2-1611, MCA. A district
court's decision to provide equitable relief is a matter of discretion which we will sustain
absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. Ruegsegger, 237 Mont. at 321, 773 P.2d at