file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-022%20Opinion.htm
[…] When, through fraud or a mutual
mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party while the other at the time knew or
suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it
may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express that
intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third
persons in good faith and for value.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-022%20Opinion.htm (6 of 25)12/8/2006 11:50:07 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-022%20Opinion.htm
Section 28-2-409, MCA, provides:
What constitutes mistake of fact. Mistake of fact is a mistake not caused by the
neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake and consisting
in:
(1) an unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact, past or present, material to
the contract; . . .
Section 28-2-1612, MCA, provides:
Presumption that parties intended equitable agreement. For the purpose of
revising a contract, it must be presumed that all the parties thereto intended to make
an equitable and conscientious agreement.
Section 28-2-1613, MCA, provides: