file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-022%20Opinion.htm
[…] injustice." Lee v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co., 2001 MT 59, ¶ 27, 304 Mont. 356, ¶ 27, 22 P.3d
631, ¶ 27 (citation omitted). Based on the magnitude and nature of Oftedal's errors, its
failure to thoroughly review its bid even when mistakes were suspected, and the absence
of any fault attributable to the State, the District Court clearly did not act "arbitrarily
without conscientious judgment or exceeded the bounds of reason resulting in substantial
injustice."
¶72 By allowing upward revision of the contract price, the majority also guts the bond
forfeiture statute, § 18-1-204, MCA. Section 18-1-204, MCA, states in pertinent part: "[A]
ny bidder whose bid is accepted and who shall thereafter refuse to enter into and execute
the proposed contract . . . as stated in the covenant in the bid and herein, shall absolutely
forfeit such moneys . . . to the public authority concerned and become immediately liable
on the bid bond . . . ." In light of the Court's holding, successful bidders who want to
revise their bid are better off to sign a contract, and later seek relief through the district
court, than accept loss of bond pursuant to § 18-1-204, MCA. The majority asserts that