file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-022%20Opinion.htm
[…] Washington Mut. Savings Bank v. Hedreen (1994), 125 Wn.2d 521, 531, 886 P.2d 1121,
1126. "It is not essential, therefore, that one seeking the aid of a court of equity to reform a
contract show that he is wholly free from fault. Mere negligence not rising to the dignity
of a violation of a positive legal duty, as negligence that is a mere inadvertence, does not
preclude relief." Hedreen, 125 Wn.2d at 530, 886 P.2d at 1126 (citing Meyer v. Young
(1945), 23 Wn.2d 109, 113, 159 P.2d 908).
¶53 Hedreen is consistent with Montana statute. Section 28-2-409, MCA, defines mistake
in the contract context as one not caused by "neglect of duty," yet "consisting in . . . an
unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact, past or present, material to the contract."
This defines an error of "mere inadvertence." Hedreen, 125 Wn.2d at 530, 886 P.2d at
1126.
¶54 In the instant matter, the parties stipulated and recognized that Oftedal's mistakes were
inadvertent, and the bid was not what Oftedal intended it to be. Although some negligence