file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-022%20Opinion.htm
[…] ISSUE
¶13 Whether the District Court erred in denying equitable relief to Oftedal pursuant to
§ 28-2-1611, et seq., MCA.
DISCUSSION
¶14 This Court reviews an order granting summary judgment de novo. Oliver v. Stimson
Lumber Co., 1999 MT 328, ¶ 21, 297 Mont. 336, ¶ 21, 993 P.2d 11, ¶ 21 (citations
omitted). We review the facts presented to the district court to determine whether, based
on Rule 56, M.R.Civ.P., the prevailing party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Gentry v. Douglas Hereford Ranch, 1998 MT 182, ¶ 23, 290 Mont. 126, ¶ 23, 962 P.2d
1205, ¶ 23 (citation omitted).
¶15 Section 28-2-1611, MCA, provides:
When written contract may be revised by court. When, through fraud or a mutual
mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party while the other at the time knew or
suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it
may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express that
intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third
persons in good faith and for value.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-022%20Opinion.htm (6 of 25)12/8/2006 11:50:07 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-022%20Opinion.htm
Section 28-2-409, MCA, provides:
What constitutes mistake of fact.