E. H. Oftedal & Sons, Inc. v. State Ex Rel. Montana Transportation Commission
[…] Clearly these mistakes were not due to ignorance or forgetfulness of facts, and thus did not meet the definition of mistake of fact as required under § 28-2-409, MCA. I agree with the District Court’s conclusion that: “Oftedal chose to conduct business in a seemingly hectic atmosphere without the benefit of having a second person check the bid before it was submitted or other similar ‘safety net.’ ”

¶71 Oftedal should not reap the benefits of its errors, at the expense of the State of Montana. Section 28-2-1611, MCA, states that a court may revise a contract, “so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.” A court is not mandated to revise a contract under § 28-2-1611, MCA. A district court’s decision to provide equitable relief is a matter of discretion which we will sustain absent a showing of an abuse of discretion.