E. H. Oftedal & Sons, Inc. v. State Ex Rel. Montana Transportation Commission
[…] Lee v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co., 2001 MT 59, ¶ 27, 304 Mont. 356, ¶ 27, 22 P.3d 631, ¶ 27 (citation omitted). Based on the magnitude and nature of Oftedal’s errors, its failure to thoroughly review its bid even when mistakes were suspected, and the absence of any fault attributable to the State, the District Court clearly did not act “arbitrarily without conscientious judgment or exceeded the bounds of reason resulting in substantial injustice.”

¶72 By allowing upward revision of the contract price, the majority also guts the bond forfeiture statute, § 18-1-204, MCA. Section 18-1-204, MCA, states in pertinent part: “[A]ny bidder whose bid is accepted *73and who shall thereafter refuse to enter into and execute the proposed contract ... as stated in the covenant in the bid and herein, shall absolutely forfeit such moneys... to the public authority concerned and become immediately liable on the bid bond ....” In light of the Court’s holding, successful bidders who want to revise their bid are better off to sign a contract, and later seek relief through the district court, than accept loss of bond pursuant to § 18-1-204, MCA. The majority asserts that this decision does not jeopardize the public