Vitullo v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 206
[…] See Finnegan, 456 U.S. at 436, 102 S.Ct. at 1870, 72 L.Ed.2d at 244 (emphasis in original). Considering the above statute and the language in 29 U.S.C. § 529 of the LMRDA, which renders it unlawful for a union or its representatives “to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter,” the Supreme Court concluded that the statutory language, in conjunction with the legislative history, made it readily apparent that it was only the rank-and-file union members, not union officers or employees, whom Congress sought to protect under the LMRDA. See Finnegan, 456 U.S. at 436-37, 102