No. 01-784
[…] L.Ed.2d at 242-43. The petitioners filed suit in the United States District Court, alleging that
they had been terminated from their appointed positions in violation of the LMRDA.
Finnegan, 456 U.S. at 434, 102 S.Ct. at 1869-70, 72 L.Ed.2d at 243.
¶20 The petitioners relied on 29 U.S.C. §§ 411(a)(1) and (2), which guarantee equal
voting rights and rights of free speech and assembly “to [every] member of a labor
organization.” See Finnegan, 456 U.S. at 436, 102 S.Ct. at 1870, 72 L.Ed.2d at 244
(emphasis in original). Considering the above statute and the language in 29 U.S.C. § 529
of the LMRDA, which renders it unlawful for a union or its representatives “to fine, suspend,
expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is
entitled under the provisions of this chapter,” the Supreme Court concluded that the statutory
language, in conjunction with the legislative history, made it readily apparent that it was only
the rank-and-file union members, not union officers or employees, whom Congress sought