No. 01-784
[…] day-to-day conduct of union affairs. Nothing in the Act evinces a congressional intent to
alter the traditional pattern which would permit a union president under these circumstances
to appoint agents of his choice to carry out his policies.” Finnegan, 456 U.S. at 441-42, 102
S.Ct. at 1873, 72 L.Ed.2d at 247-48.
¶25 Vitullo correctly notes that the LMRDA does not expressly preempt state law, nor,
by its own provisions, does the LMRDA seek to occupy the field of labor law, leaving states
no room to enact its own labor laws. 29 U.S.C. § 523(a), provides:
Except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall
reduce or limit the responsibilities of any labor organization or any officer,
agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or of any
trust in which a labor organization is interested, under any other Federal law
or under the laws of any State, and, except as explicitly provided to the
contrary, nothing in this chapter shall take away any right or bar any remedy
to which members of a labor organization are entitled under such other Federal
law or law of any State.
¶26 Absent express or implied field preemption, we are left with the question of whether
the Montana Wrongful Discharge From Employment Act, under the present facts, stands as
an obstacle to the accomplishment and the execution of the full purposes and objectives of
10