No. 02-312
[…] mother?
¶12 The mother claims that the State’s experts admittedly knew “little of Mother’s
compliance with the goals and tasks of the treatment plan prepared by [DPHHS].” The
mother asserts that since the State failed to present evidence regarding her compliance with
the treatment plans and since the District Court terminated her parental rights, we must
assume that the District Court obligated the mother to disprove DPHHS’s case. This, the
mother argues, constitutes an impermissible shifting of the burden of proof.
¶13 Section 41-3-609, MCA, provides in relevant part:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal
relationship upon a finding that any of the following circumstances exist:
....
(f) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the
following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court
has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and
(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is
unlikely to change within a reasonable time.
5
(2) In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is
unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court shall enter a finding that
continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in
continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents
renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate
parental care. In making the determinations, the court shall consider but is not
limited to the following:
....