No. 02-312
[…] Regardless of the
father’s conformance to the plan, the District Court concluded, in part, that the father’s long-
term incarceration rendered the treatment plan unsuccessful.
¶23 This case strikes us as a realization of Chief Justice Gray’s lament in Matter of J. S.
There Chief Justice Gray expressed concern for “trapping the parent into an inability to
successfully complete the program within the time allotted.” Matter of J. S., 269 Mont. at
9
179, 887 P.2d at 724. Here, DPHHS could have requested termination of the father’s
parental rights pursuant to § 41-3-609(4)(c), MCA, which provides:
A treatment plan is not required under this part upon a finding by the
court following hearing if the parent is or will be incarcerated for more than
1 year and reunification of the child with the parent is not in the best interests
of the child because of the child’s circumstances, including placement options,
age, and developmental, cognitive, and psychological needs[.]
However, with regard to this provision’s application, the State concedes that “[s]ince the
court approved a treatment plan in this case, and ultimately found that it was not complied
with and was not successful, the relevance of the one-year incarceration period is
questionable.”