No. 01-874
[…] ¶22 In summary, we hold that Canal had a duty to pay the Shilhaneks’ undisputed medical
expenses, up to the limits of its coverage and without the benefit of a settlement agreement,
after December 24, 1997. As such, we reverse the District Court’s grant of summary
judgment to Canal with respect to this issue.
ISSUE 2
¶23 Did Canal act in bad faith when it conditioned its payment of policy limits on the
Shilhaneks providing it with a release of all claims against its insureds?
¶24 The Shilhaneks’ cross-claim also alleged that Canal’s refusal to tender policy limits
without a release violated subsection (6) of § 33-18-201, MCA (1997). Section 33-18-201,
MCA (1997), provides, in pertinent part:
No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice,
do any of the following:
(6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable
settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.]
¶25 The District Court considered the Shilhaneks’ claim and determined that, pursuant to
8
our holding in Juedeman v. National Farmers Union (1992), 253 Mont. 278, 833 P.2d 191,
Canal was not in violation of § 33-18-201(6), MCA (1997). The District Court relied on the