No. 01-874
[…] mandatory minimum policy limits on a third party’s agreement to provide a full and final
release of all liability against an insured. Watters, ¶ 61. Thus, Canal’s offer of settlement,
which provided that it would not pay policy limits unless the Shilhaneks provided it with a
full and final release of all claims against its insured, violated § 33-18-201, MCA. However,
Watters was decided on June 6, 2000. Canal made its offer of settlement to the Shilhaneks
on February 27, 1998. Accordingly, Canal has raised a defense under § 33-18-242(5), MCA
(1997).
¶28 Section 33-18-242, MCA (1997), provides, in pertinent part:
(1) An insured or a third-party claimant has an independent cause of action
against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer’s violation of
subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201.
....
(5) An insurer may not be held liable under this section if the insurer had a
reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the
claim, whichever is in issue.
¶29 We addressed § 33-18-242(5), MCA, in Watters, when the insurer, relying on
Juedeman, also refused to tender policy limits in the absence of a release of all claims against
its insured. The plaintiffs in Watters responded by asserting that the insurer’s actions