No. 01-874
[…] (hereinafter Canal’s insureds) on February 27, 1998. Canal’s offer provided that it would
pay the Shilhaneks the policy limit of $1,000,000, in exchange for a full release of all claims
against its insureds. The Shilhaneks refused to provide such a release. The case then
proceeded to trial, and the Shilhaneks were awarded damages in excess of $3,000,000.
¶13 The Shilhaneks subsequently filed a cross-claim against Canal, asserting, inter alia,
that Canal’s refusal to pay their undisputed medical expenses without a release violated
subsections (6) and (13) of § 33-18-201, MCA (1997). Section 33-18-201, MCA (1997),
provides, in pertinent part:
4
No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice,
do any of the following:
(6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable
settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.]
....
(13) fail to promptly settle claims, if liability has become reasonably clear,
under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence
settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage[.]
¶14 Our holding in Ridley v. Guaranty Nat. Ins. Co. (1997), 286 Mont. 325, 951 P.2d 987,
is dispositive of this issue. In Ridley, Keith Ridley was a passenger in a vehicle that was
involved in a collision. The driver of the other vehicle was insured by Guaranty National
Insurance Company.