No. 01-874
[…] Billings Police Department completed a thorough investigation of the collision and
determined that Ceklarz was entirely at fault. The Shilhaneks further allege that neither
Canal nor its employees ever contacted Officer McVay to obtain the results of his
investigation. Finally, the Shilhaneks contend that although they repeatedly provided Canal
with medical documentation regarding Roxy and Corey’s injuries, Canal refused to make
advance payments to the Shilhaneks to cover their medical expenses. Consequently, the
Shilhaneks assert that Canal’s conduct was in violation of § 33-18-201(4), MCA (1997),
which provides:
No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice,
do any of the following:
(4) refuse to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based
upon all available information[.]
¶35 The District Court examined the Shilhaneks’ claim and determined that Canal had
attempted to discover the amount of the Shilhaneks’ outstanding medical expenses. The
District Court further determined that although the Shilhaneks failed to provide Canal with