Shilhanek v. D-2 Trucking, Inc.
[…] ISSUE 2

¶23 Did Canal act in bad faith when it conditioned its payment of policy limits on the Shilhaneks providing it with a release of all claims against its insureds?

¶24 The Shilhaneks’ cross-claim also alleged that Canal’s refusal to tender policy limits without a release violated subsection (6) of § 33-18-201, MCA (1997). Section 33-18-201, MCA (1997), provides, in pertinent part:

No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, do any of the following:
(6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.]

¶25 The District Court considered the Shilhaneks’ claim and determined that, pursuant to our holding in Juedeman v. National Farmers Union (1992), 253 Mont. 278, 833 P.2d 191, Canal was not in violation of § 33-18-201(6), MCA (1997).