Shilhanek v. D-2 Trucking, Inc.
[…] Watters, ¶ 61. Thus, Canal’s offer of settlement, which provided that it would not pay policy limits unless the Shilhaneks provided it with a full and final release of all claims against its insured, violated § 33-18-201, MCA. However, Watters was decided on June 6, 2000. Canal made its offer of settlement to the Shilhaneks on February 27, 1998. Accordingly, Canal has raised a defense under § 33-18-242(5), MCA (1997).

¶28 Section 33-18-242, MCA (1997), provides, in pertinent part:

(1) An insured or a third-party claimant has an independent cause of action against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer’s violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201.
(5) An insurer may not be held liable under this section if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim, whichever is in issue.

¶29 We addressed § 33-18-242(5), MCA, in Watters, when the insurer, relying on Juedeman, also refused to tender policy limits in the absence of a release of all claims against its insured.